Greater Houston Section

GHS Executive Board and Committees 

ACS-GHS Organization and Operations Manual

2021 Executive Board

Chair


Dawn Friesen

Stepan Oilfield Solutions

Chair-Elect


Eme Abu

IHS Markit

Past Chair


Crystal Young

University of St. Thomas

Secretary (2020-2021)

Kevin Ramirez


Treasurer (2021-2022)

Sam Lewis

Halliburton

Director

Laura Smith Callahan

Councilor

(2019-2021)

Larry Dennis

ExxonMobil (Retiree)

Councilor

(2021-2023)

Valerie Lafitte

Schlumberger

Alt. Councilor

(2019-2021)

Tom Malloy

UH

Director

David E. Thompson

Councilor

(2019-2021)

Amber Hinkle

Covestro

Councilor

(2021-2023)

David Germack

Kraton

Alt. Councilor

(2020-2022)

Vacant


Director

Lynn Foster

Councilor

(2019-2021)

Mamie Moy

UH (Retiree)

Alt. Councilor

(2019-2021)

Kerry Spilker

Chevron (Retiree)

Alt. Councilor

(2021-2023)

Snigdha Chennamaneni

Woodfield Pharmaceutical, LLC

Director

Errol (Loïc) L. G. Samuel 

Councilor

(2020-2022)

Carolyn Burnley

Shell (Retiree)

Alt. Councilor

(2019-2021)

Bob Botto

ExxonMobil (Retiree)

Alt. Councilor

(2021-2023)

Javoris Hollingsworth

University of St. Thomas

Awards Committee Chair

Lisa Houston

PAC, LP

Education Committee Chair

Roxie Allen

St. John's School

2021 Committees

Committees and Projects
Chairperson
Programming Committee
Eme Abu
      Younger Chemists Committee (YCC)
 Safia Mohamed
      Women Chemists Committee (WCC)
 Lynn Foster
      Minority Affairs Committee (MAC)
 Javoris Hollingsworth
Awards Committee
Lisa Houston
Nomination Committee
 Crystal Young
Education Committee
 Roxie Allen
      Student Affiliates
 Loïc Samuel
      Project SEED

Javoris Hollingsworth

      Scholarship Exam
Roxie Allen
      Chemistry Olympiad
 Jerry Yang
      High School Chemistry Clubs
 Roxie Allen
       AACT Liaison
Amiee Modic
Community Affairs Committee
 Kerry Spilker
       Industrial Relations
 Kevin Ramirez
       Kids & Chemistry
 Bob Botto
       Education Rainbow Challenge  Eme Abu
Membership Committee
 David Germack
Communications & Technology Committee
 Laura Smith Callahan
      Newsletter Editor
 Cotton Starr
      Website Administrator
 Dawn Friesen / Loïc Samuel
Strategic Planning Committee
 Amber Hinkle
Financial Advisory Committee
Larry Dennis
Fundraising Committee
 Snigdha Chennamaneni
Volunteer Coordinator
 Maryanne Mores

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software